• Welcome, Already A Customer? (Log In)

BetterLife.com carries all the latest vitamins and internal supplements.

Starwest Botanicals

Product Details

Image of Organic Irish Moss C/S
  • Organic Irish Moss C/S

    Product UPC# 767963013781

    Item# SW0111

  • Retail Price: $28.14
  • Our Price: $19.41
  • Your Savings: 31% off
  • Quantity
Organic Irish Moss C/S
Botanical Name: Chondrus crispus
Origin: Canada

Description:1 lb. of Certified Organic Irish Moss Cut & Sifted (C/S)

Common Names: Carragheen, Carrageenan

Latin Name: Chondrus crispus
Common Names: Irish Moss
Did you know that this bushy seaweed, Chondrus crispus or Irish Moss, saved thousands of Irish from starvation during the potato famine of the mid-19th century?

Irish moss is a curly red, purple, or yellow green plant which is found clinging to submerged rocks. This tough and stringy seaweed grows in tidal pools along the northern Atlantic. Chondrus crispus is harvested commercially to make carrageenan, a thickening agent for jellies, puddings, and soups, and is also a well-known traditional herbal remedy in Ireland.

  • Directions

  • Ingredients