• Welcome, Already A Customer? (Log In)

BetterLife.com carries all the latest vitamins and internal supplements.

Starwest Botanicals

Product Details

Image of Organic Astragalus Root C/S
  • Organic Astragalus Root C/S

    Product UPC# 767963090195

    Item# SW0109

  • Retail Price: $26.22
  • Our Price: $18.09
  • Your Savings: 31% off
  • Quantity
Organic Astragalus Root C/S
Botanical Name: Astragalus membranaceus
Origin: China

Description:1 lb. of Organic Astragalus Root Cut & Sifted (C/S)

Common Names: Enhancer, restorative, stimulator, and modulator. Anti-viral and anti-bacterial.

Latin Name: Astragalus membranaceus
Common Names: Astragalus herb, huang qi, milk vetch
Astragalus root is one of many herbs known by several names. Astragalus membranaceus and Astragalus propinquus are both Latin names for the unique plant more commonly known as Astragalus root. Astragalus comes from the pea family, and has been used for thousands of years in traditional Chinese medicine. Astragalus herb is thought to boost overall vitality. In Chinese medicine it has been historically used to promote healing and reduce fatigue.

  • Directions

  • Ingredients