• Welcome, Already A Customer? (Log In)

BetterLife.com carries all the latest vitamins and internal supplements.

Starwest Botanicals

Product Details

Image of Organic Anise Seed
  • Organic Anise Seed

    Product UPC# 767963025173

    Item# SW0009

  • Retail Price: $14.58
  • Our Price: $10.06
  • Your Savings: 31% off
  • Quantity
Organic Anise Seed
Botanical Name: Pimpinella anisum
Origin: Egypt

Description:1 lb. of Organic Anise Seed

Common Names: Aniseed, Sweet Cumin

Common Uses: Europeans use Anise in cakes, cookies, and sweet breads. In the Middle East and India, it is used in soups and stews. Its licorice like flavor is popular in candies and Anise oil is used in liqueurs.

Qualities & Properties: Expectorant, anti-spasmodic, carminative, anti-microbial, aromatic, galactogogue.

  • Directions

  • Ingredients